Table of Contents
[…] So a 90-year-old widow pays the same rate as a group of unrelated people occupying the residence next door or the people moving in or moving out who add to the total tonnage. In other words, low-volume rate payers are subsidizing high-volume rate payers. And the three-or-four-bin CalRecycle solution has been imposed, like a tax for decades under CalRecycle.
Art. XIII D provides limits and procedures for assessments and property-related fees and charges. TPGAA amends only of Art. XIII D, Sec. 3.
Art. XIII D, Sec. 5(a), exempts "Any assessment imposed exclusively to finance the capital costs or maintenance and operation expenses for sidewalks, streets, sewers, water, flood control, drainage systems or vector control." Let's focus on water. The Legislature has already enacted laws that limit your use of water and imposes fines for exceeding those limits. (CITE). The enforcement hasn't been implemented because the Legislature differentiated between indoor water use and outdoor water use.