Table of Contents
[…] AB809 was intended to be simple. It was simple. It amended Elections Code section 13119, which had originally been enacted as part of comprehensive procedural statutes in 1911. A Democratic Party Legislature and Governor enacted AB809.
Then came the November 8, 2016 election. In Los Angeles County, Measure M (the Metro tax) was on the ballot. During the mandatory public review period, the City of Carson and others challenged the ballot label in court under section 13119, which had been amended to now require on the ballot "the amount of money to be raised annually and the rate and duration of the tax to be levied."
The county lawyers latched on to the word "initiative" in the opening sentence of the statute and argued section 13119 didn't apply to a measure put on the ballot by the county. The judge, paid about $65,000 a year by the county supervisors, agreed.