Table of Contents
[…] But it was made worse by adding "or referendum" to the list. We suppose that neither anyone in the Legislature nor in the Legislative Analyst's Office actually does any research either. Because the 1911 statutes on direct legislation implemented both the initiative and the referendum in the same statute, the reorganization of the Elections Code enacted two separate statutes, one for initiative and one for referendum which was at that time and today, section 13120. So, AB195 created a conflict between the two statutes that still exists today. The opening sentence of section 13120 reads: "The ballots used when voting upon a county, city, or district ordinance referred to the voters of the respective jurisdiction as a referendum measure ..." Section 13120 was slightly more generous with the ballot language mandating: "Shall the ordinance (stating the nature thereof, including any identifying number or title) be adopted?"
A still clueless Legislature, however, in AB421 (2023), enacted changes to the Elections Code under the urgency clause. Section 13120 was amended. What had been there since 1911 became subdivision (a).