Table of Contents
[…] As used in this paragraph, a "health care service" means a service licensed or exempt from licensure by the state pursuant to Chapters 1.1.3, or 2 of Division 2 of the Health and Safety Code.Does anyone think there won't be some unintended consequences of all this. We find especially interesting subdivision (i) which changes the definition of "tax" for the already-restricted statewide referendum power, but not for Art. II, Sec. 11, which has no restrictions. (We discuss this further in the discussion of
Coalition and in the separate article on Proposition 7 (1911).Here's the context of Art. II, Sec. 9: "(a) The referendum is the power of the electors to approve or reject statutes or parts of statutes except urgency statutes, statutes calling elections, and statutes providing for tax levies or appropriations for usual current expenses of the State."
The Nibiru effect, thus, changes the meaning of an adjective to that of a noun. Let's go back even one step further. TPGAA's "tax" is a noun. In Art. II, Sec. 9, it's an adjective modifying the noun "levies." Levy is a synonym for tax, whether used as a noun or as a verb.